Trump is 20 years too late, we should've elected Ross Perot when we had the chance...
[…] I.R.S. 2009 WL 920533, *2 (M.D. Tenn. 2009) (argument that no law exists which imposes an income tax has been routinely rejected); Bonnaccorso v. Commr of Internal Revenue, 2005 WL 3241913, **1-2 (U.S. Tax. Ct. 2005) (argument that petitioner had found no code section that made [him] liable for any income tax had been consistently rejected and characterized as frivolous in innumerable cases and required no discussion).
[1] We note, parenthetically, that 26 U.S.C. § 1(a) imposes an income tax of "every" United States citizen and that, pursuant to § 1(a), 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) provides that "all citizens of the United States . . . are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code . . ." .
In United States v.