This mill is a big facility that sells custom blended grain in bulk to farmers.
[…] Any person required under this title ... to make a return, ... who willfully fails to make such return, ... shall ... be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.
[3] In violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7205 which provides:
Any individual required to supply information to his employer ... who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information ... shall ... upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
[4] Section 3231 provides:
The district court of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the states, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.
[5] An exhaustive discussion is contained in United States v. Moylan, 417 F.2d 1002 (4th Cir. 1969) involving the trial of the Vietnam War protestors. The problems attendant on the use of nullification instructions in cases tried pro se was discussed in United States v.