[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

The Dobbs Leaker Accomplished Nothing But Accenting The Left’s Contempt For Democracy

PredeTermined AlgoriThms Source of ... Widespread ElecTion Fraud --- in Arizona

After Roe, Never Trumpers Should Just Admit They Were Wrong

Calling Justice Thomas ‘Uncle Clarence’ exposes the rotten sham that is the progressive movement

The Democrats’ lies on abortion since SCOTUS’ overruling of Roe v. Wade

President Trump, A Formidable Candidate In 2024 Republican Primaries: Golden/TIPP Poll

The Red Wave Is Not Just Inevitable, It’s Also Conservative

How liberal policies have killed black communities: Clarence Thomas

UPDATE ON JIM ROBINSON

STRANDED!!! Lake Mead's Water Dropped Too Fast!!!

A Supreme win for school choice

The More Americans Decide The System Is Rigged, The More They Will Silently Rebel

How Donald Trump Saved the GOP

Marching in Time

Mortgage Rates Explode and Housing Crash Imminent - With Scott Walters and The Economic Ninja

A Warning From A Farmer

What I Just Learned Will Shock You

Lake Mead Drought Update!!! What's Going On?!!!

"Homosexuals Are Coming For Your Kids Via Disney... They Want Us To Be Just Like Them"

Go read this report about a Google contractor who claims he was fired for calling out cult activity

WAYNE ROOT - My LaTesT Exclusive InTerview wiTh PresidenT Trump ... The RevelaTions - His Shocking Response AbouT Running for House Speaker --- Proof America is Under CommunisT ATTack

EXCLUSIVE: Rubio questions Harvard on Fauci-China cover-up

Can ChrisTian Russia ... save The world --- from globalism?

All in all it's just the groomers on the prowl "Another Brick in the Wall"

North Korean defector: I am terrified of the 'massive indoctrination coming from the left' in public schools

Trump vs DeSantis: Who Should Patriots Support for 2024?

Disney Disaster: United Arab Emirates Bans Pixar’s ‘Lightyear’ over Lesbian Kiss

The entire hood came out to beat this white man and they stole his car. Leftists be like 'stop profiling people'.

The FBI knew RussiaGate was a lie — but hid that truth

The narraTive is shifTing fasT ... Zelensky may soon see his --- 'supersTar' sTaTus in The WesT on The decline

The Eerie Silence Around Kavanaugh Assassination Attempt

FReepers have always supporTed him ... he goT sick --- can’T be There for all of you.

Kayleigh McEnany calls out Harris for failing to condemn threats against Kavanaugh: 'Where is the media?'

Colin Kaepernick Transitions In Order To Make Carolina Panthers Cheer Squad

ABC News: Our Numbers Show Biden Is a 'Serious Drag' on Democrats

Will Boudin Be the First Soros D.A. to Fall This Year?

Woke LA District Attorney strikes out in California court

Media Group Backed By George Soros And Obama Staffer Buys Conservative Latino Radio Stations Ahead of Midterms

Transfaggots want women to spend more time smelling their poop

Trumpology

Parents are still being treated like terrorists

If Schools Don’t Let Boys Into Girls’ Bathrooms, Biden Will Take Their Lunch Money

The Cancer of Election Fraud

California Spills Water into Ocean rather than letting Farmers Grow Rice

Bertrand Russell - Message To Future Generations (1959)

The bodies of those who were killed on the fields of the war in Donbas. A reportage

New bid to spin Hunter BidenÂ’s laptop

Yuma County School Board Member Set To Plead Guilty For 2020 Election Ballot Trafficking Crimes As Exposed In “2000 Mules”

Big Pharma Boss Caught FAKING His COVID Vaccination Status; Injected Himself With Salt Water Instead… Now Facing Criminal Charges

Ricky Gervais - Trans Women


Status: Not Logged In; Sign In

Primative Weapons
See other Primative Weapons Articles

Title: More People Killed by Knives Than by Rifles, Shotguns, But Handguns Used in Most Murders
Source: CNSnews
URL Source: https://www.cnsnews.com/news/articl ... es-shotguns-handguns-used-most
Published: Oct 8, 2019
Author: Kharen Martinez Murcia
Post Date: 2019-10-10 19:28:17 by Tooconservative
Keywords: None
Views: 1033
Comments: 5

(CNSNews.com) – The 2018 homicide data from the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) shows that more people were murdered with knives (1,515) and “blunt objects” such as hammers (443) than with rifles (297). The numbers also show that fewer people were killed with shotguns (235) than with knives or blunt objects.

However, the vast majority of homicides (6,603) were committed with handguns.

The FBI crime statistics show that 10,265 murders were committed by firearms, all types, in 2018: 6,603 murders by handguns; 297 by rifles; 235 by shotguns; 167 by “other guns”; and 2,963 by “firearms, type not stated.”

Expanded Homicide Data Table 8

Murder Victims
by Weapon, 2014–2018

Weapons20142015201620172018
Total12,27813,78015,31815,19514,123
Total firearms:7,8039,10310,37211,00610,265
  Handguns5,3426,1766,7627,0516,603
  Rifles235215300390297
  Shotguns238247247264235
  Other guns88151172180167
  Firearms, type not stated1,9002,3142,8913,1212,963
  Knives or cutting instruments1,5451,5251,5581,6091,515
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)431436464472443
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)1668647664710672
Poison9812155
Explosives61104
Fire5563789672
Narcotics706911811078
Drowning1212989
Strangulation8496978970
Asphyxiation931059211190
Other weapons or weapons not stated1,5021,7151,853969900

  • 1 Pushed is included in personal weapons.
  • NOTE: The Uniform Crime Reporting Technical Refresh enables updating of prior years' crime data; therefore, data presented in this table may not match previously published data.

While there were 1,515 homicides by “knives or cutting instruments” in 2018, there were 1,698 knife murders in 2017, 1,558 in 2016, and 1,525 in 2015.

Five people were murdered by poison in 2018; four by explosives; 72 by fire; 78 by narcotics (homicides); nine by drowning; 70 by strangulation; and 90 by asphyxiation.

Another 900 people were killed by “other weapons or weapons not stated.”

According to a Pew research report, “protection tops the list of reasons why gun owners have a gun…. Two-thirds of gun owners (67%) say this as a major reason why they own a firearm.”

The study also said that “regardless of whether they live in an urban, suburban or rural area, Americans are much more likely to cite protection than other considerations as a major reason for owning a gun.”

Rifle such as the AR-15, which looks like some of the long guns you see in military or action movies, are usually set up to fire 223 Remington ammo or 5.56 mm NATO ammo. Gun control advocates and many Democratic politicians want to ban the AR-15.

“Hell, yes, we're going to take your AR-15, your AK-47,” presidential contender Beta O'Rourke said during a debate.


Poster Comment:

Ye gods, what a nightmare to reformat these tables to post in an article. Every time I do it (using a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace), I swear "never again". Which lasts until the next time I want to post such a table. OTOH, I have become far more expert in regexps as a result of this useless habit.

Post Comment   Private Reply   Ignore Thread  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

#1. To: Tooconservative (#0)

Pushed is included in personal weapons.

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:35:23 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#2. To: Tooconservative (#0)

a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

Must be included in the "Other weapons or weapons not stated"

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:52:09 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#3. To: watchman (#1)

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

I noticed it too and thought it indicates the victim was pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train, etc.

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

I know, right?

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are. It's one of the dark arts of computer science. I could point you toward Wiki's explanation of regular expressions and your eyes would totally glaze over in about 10 seconds. It's not as bad as learning something like calculus but it has a very steep learning curve.

Regexps are a powerful descriptive language to allow you to search-replace very complicated text strings with excruciating precision. If you know how to use it. I've been using them for 10 years or more and still haven't mastered the look-ahead/look-behind and bookmarking operations, mostly because I don't need such devilishly complex text manipulations.

I was trying to think of a complex regexp example I could post here to show how you use regexps and the regexp syntax required (which looks like some toddler pounded a keyboard at random). It is very very dense notation, hard to read even for nerds.

I wrote an example of how to validate and transform phone numbers. Then I decided you probably don't want to read something that horrible. So I decided to delete that example so you wouldn't have to pretend to read it. LOL

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   0:34:43 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#4. To: Tooconservative (#3)

pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train,

or pushed a slug into the barrel of my shotgun

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are.

I'm probably the only one in the room who doesn't know what regexps are. But I would love to know how you went from herding cows to "the dark arts of computer science". Maybe there is hope for me...well...probably not;-/

So I decided to delete that example

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

watchman  posted on  2019-10-11   7:26:10 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#5. To: watchman (#4)

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

Delightful. I almost never scare anyone.     : )

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   7:40:27 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

Please report web page problems, questions and comments to webmaster@libertysflame.com