[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

Targeting Families: Former Sex Educator Exposes Horror Aimed at Children

Exclusionary Inclusionism

The Evil of the Political Left Is Rooted in Their Exploitation of Tragedies

Biden’s hypocrisy on unions: Everyone else pays but him

Americans Can't Pay Energy Bills – Biden Gives $53M to Restore Ukraine's Energy

Large Number of Criminal Juveniles Entering US Through DACA

Zeldin RNC Bid Gains Momentum as Party Leaders Line Up Behind Him (Replace RINO Ronna Romney McDaniel)

Lawyer Who Sought to Defend Trump Dies Suddenly at 48

Florida Takes $2 Billion Away From BlackRock Due To Firm's Activist Investing Standards

DEROY MURDOCK: Electing Herschel Walker Is More Important Now Than Ever

Report, Ronna McDaniel Pulls Ground Resources from Arizona Motivated by RNC Power Challenge

Hired by the RNC, Harmeet Dhillon Teams Up with the Mitch McConnell Contracted Enforcer Who Destroyed the Tea Party

America-Last RINO Kevin McCarthy Attended State Dinner With Hunter Biden and Emmanuel Macron

What does the Bible say about cryonics or cryogenics?

(Warning this article is by a loon)By 2030, We Will be able to Prevent Most Disease And Arrive on Mars, the New Earth with No Seas

4. The Murder Rate and O.D. Rates Will Double In Most U.S. States

Zelensky Says EU's 18 Billion Aid Is What "True Solidarity" Looks Like

Oops! $20B Sent to Ukraine Is Unaccounted for

20 NATO States "Pretty Tapped Out" After Weapons Transfers To Ukraine

Two Oath Keepers, Including Founder Stewart Rhodes, Found Guilty Of Jan. 6 Seditious Conspiracy

US Tech Workers Kiss More Jobs Goodbye -The Eagle Act's Back

Democrat Adam Schiff Suggests Complying With Subpoenas is Optional, Now

Zero Republican Professors Found Across 33 Departments at Seven Universities: College Fix Analysis

Kristi Noem Bans TikTok Use On South Dakota State Devices

Arizona Official Certifies Election 'Under Duress', Says He's Under Threat of Arrest If He Doesn’t Comply

Martin Luther King Jr.'s Niece Lauds Herschel Walker Ahead of Runoff: 'We need strong senators'

Lee Zeldin Might Run Against a McFail for RNC Chair

Democrats Have One More Month In The Congressional Majority. Heres What They Have To Pass

Celebrity Trainer ... Dies Suddenly aT 53 --- aT His Los Angeles Home

Ukraine will Receive Stealth US Drones & Plague great Whore with great Hailsones

How Will Anyone Trust The Georgia Runoff Results When Theres Enough Illegal Voting To Tip The Scales?

2. Deadly New Pathogens will Again Appear And Flesh and Brain Eaters in Coastal Water.

3 Used Vehicles to Buy During the Market Crash

20 FOODS to STOCKPILE that NEVER expire

SHOCKING Reason Drug SHORTAGE Is WORSE Than WE THOUGHT (Is It Time To Panic?)

In 2023, Much of the Earth will flood--while most of Earth is scorched

Sens. BlunT / Mi - Burr / NC - CapiTo / WV - Collins / Me - Lummis / Wy - PorTman / Oh - Romney / UT - Sullivan / Ak - Tillis / NC - ErnsT / Iw - Murkowski / Ak - Young / In ... all voTed lasT week ---To advance The RFMA

Americas First Thanksgiving Proclamation

Reports: Ukraine DELIBERATELY Fired the Missiles Into Poland

2023 in Bible Prophecy

Deeply Disturbing: J6 Prisoner Denied Cancer Treatments

Illegal Immigrants Who Entered US Since Biden Took Office to Cost Taxpayers $20+ Billion a Year: Analysis

EXCLUSIVE: Freedom Caucus Members Protected FTX, Helped McCarthy Sabotage Red Wave

Pilot 'Suddenly and Unexpectedly' Drops Dead During Flight to Ohio

Holiday Hardship: 1 In 4 Americans Skipping Thanksgiving Entirely To Save Money

Black Friday Chaos: Amazon Warehouse Workers Set To Strike Across 40 Countries

Exclusive: Mike Lindell to Challenge (RINO) Ronna Romney for RNC Chair

Here are the Five Votes Matt Gaetz Claims Will Stop Kevin McCarthy from Becoming House Speaker

Sarah Palin loses… thanks to Lisa Murkowski’s Ranked-Choice Voting…

Murkowski Wins Alaska Senate Race with Support from Democrats & (Ranked Choice Voting)


Status: Not Logged In; Sign In

Primative Weapons
See other Primative Weapons Articles

Title: More People Killed by Knives Than by Rifles, Shotguns, But Handguns Used in Most Murders
Source: CNSnews
URL Source: https://www.cnsnews.com/news/articl ... es-shotguns-handguns-used-most
Published: Oct 8, 2019
Author: Kharen Martinez Murcia
Post Date: 2019-10-10 19:28:17 by Tooconservative
Keywords: None
Views: 1165
Comments: 5

(CNSNews.com) – The 2018 homicide data from the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) shows that more people were murdered with knives (1,515) and “blunt objects” such as hammers (443) than with rifles (297). The numbers also show that fewer people were killed with shotguns (235) than with knives or blunt objects.

However, the vast majority of homicides (6,603) were committed with handguns.

The FBI crime statistics show that 10,265 murders were committed by firearms, all types, in 2018: 6,603 murders by handguns; 297 by rifles; 235 by shotguns; 167 by “other guns”; and 2,963 by “firearms, type not stated.”

Expanded Homicide Data Table 8

Murder Victims
by Weapon, 2014–2018

Weapons20142015201620172018
Total12,27813,78015,31815,19514,123
Total firearms:7,8039,10310,37211,00610,265
  Handguns5,3426,1766,7627,0516,603
  Rifles235215300390297
  Shotguns238247247264235
  Other guns88151172180167
  Firearms, type not stated1,9002,3142,8913,1212,963
  Knives or cutting instruments1,5451,5251,5581,6091,515
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)431436464472443
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)1668647664710672
Poison9812155
Explosives61104
Fire5563789672
Narcotics706911811078
Drowning1212989
Strangulation8496978970
Asphyxiation931059211190
Other weapons or weapons not stated1,5021,7151,853969900

  • 1 Pushed is included in personal weapons.
  • NOTE: The Uniform Crime Reporting Technical Refresh enables updating of prior years' crime data; therefore, data presented in this table may not match previously published data.

While there were 1,515 homicides by “knives or cutting instruments” in 2018, there were 1,698 knife murders in 2017, 1,558 in 2016, and 1,525 in 2015.

Five people were murdered by poison in 2018; four by explosives; 72 by fire; 78 by narcotics (homicides); nine by drowning; 70 by strangulation; and 90 by asphyxiation.

Another 900 people were killed by “other weapons or weapons not stated.”

According to a Pew research report, “protection tops the list of reasons why gun owners have a gun…. Two-thirds of gun owners (67%) say this as a major reason why they own a firearm.”

The study also said that “regardless of whether they live in an urban, suburban or rural area, Americans are much more likely to cite protection than other considerations as a major reason for owning a gun.”

Rifle such as the AR-15, which looks like some of the long guns you see in military or action movies, are usually set up to fire 223 Remington ammo or 5.56 mm NATO ammo. Gun control advocates and many Democratic politicians want to ban the AR-15.

“Hell, yes, we're going to take your AR-15, your AK-47,” presidential contender Beta O'Rourke said during a debate.


Poster Comment:

Ye gods, what a nightmare to reformat these tables to post in an article. Every time I do it (using a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace), I swear "never again". Which lasts until the next time I want to post such a table. OTOH, I have become far more expert in regexps as a result of this useless habit.

Post Comment   Private Reply   Ignore Thread  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

#1. To: Tooconservative (#0)

Pushed is included in personal weapons.

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:35:23 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#2. To: Tooconservative (#0)

a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

Must be included in the "Other weapons or weapons not stated"

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:52:09 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#3. To: watchman (#1)

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

I noticed it too and thought it indicates the victim was pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train, etc.

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

I know, right?

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are. It's one of the dark arts of computer science. I could point you toward Wiki's explanation of regular expressions and your eyes would totally glaze over in about 10 seconds. It's not as bad as learning something like calculus but it has a very steep learning curve.

Regexps are a powerful descriptive language to allow you to search-replace very complicated text strings with excruciating precision. If you know how to use it. I've been using them for 10 years or more and still haven't mastered the look-ahead/look-behind and bookmarking operations, mostly because I don't need such devilishly complex text manipulations.

I was trying to think of a complex regexp example I could post here to show how you use regexps and the regexp syntax required (which looks like some toddler pounded a keyboard at random). It is very very dense notation, hard to read even for nerds.

I wrote an example of how to validate and transform phone numbers. Then I decided you probably don't want to read something that horrible. So I decided to delete that example so you wouldn't have to pretend to read it. LOL

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   0:34:43 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#4. To: Tooconservative (#3)

pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train,

or pushed a slug into the barrel of my shotgun

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are.

I'm probably the only one in the room who doesn't know what regexps are. But I would love to know how you went from herding cows to "the dark arts of computer science". Maybe there is hope for me...well...probably not;-/

So I decided to delete that example

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

watchman  posted on  2019-10-11   7:26:10 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#5. To: watchman (#4)

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

Delightful. I almost never scare anyone.     : )

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   7:40:27 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

Please report web page problems, questions and comments to webmaster@libertysflame.com