[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

The End of Babies

Does this live feed ISS glitch during astronaut interview prove NASA T.V. fakery?

Victory for Free State Activist Wrongfully Arrested for Filming Police at Checkpoint

Doctors Caught on Tape Plotting to Take Custody of Newborns Whose Parents Refuse Vitamin K Shots

Mark Epstein says his brother Jeffrey was murdered: He ‘knew a lot of stuff about a lot of people’

Social Media Censorship Reaches New Heights as Twitter Permanently Bans Dissent

Ron Paul, Hero

You could end up being behind bars if you annoy a police officer in an upstate NY county

High Profile ‘Kidnapping’, ISIS Leader Arrested In Ukraine Bust, Suspected Links To Yovanovich, Biden, Kerry, Pelosi, And Romney

Stacey Abrams: ‘The Electoral College Is Racist and Classist’

A comprehensive book on the lefts tactics

Kanye West performs at Harris County jails

7 employees were terminated:’ Vicious brawl at Milwaukee Popeyes caught on cellphone video

Bolton contacted whistleblower prior to filing complaint, suggesting an attempted coup

Lying to Congress – Marie Yovanovitch Was Prepped by Obama Administration About Issues With Hunter Biden and Burisma

Pending Ban on Flavored E-Cigarettes in Massachusetts Authorizes Forfeiture of Vapers' Cars

'LGBTQ' Support Declines

“American Ultra”: Another Attempt at Making MKULTRA Cool

The Sick and Twisted Culture of Disney and ABC News

Lunar Lunacy: Disappearing Moon Rocks, Contradictory Mineral Data, Missing Apollo Film and Destroyed Mission Technology

Roger Stone was found guilty. Now all eyes turn to Trump.

Giuliani says he has 'insurance' if Trump tries to throw him under the bus

Instead of Arresting Disabled Veteran For Hitchhiking, Cops Drove Him 100 Miles to Doctor

Family Facing Jail for Living in RV On Their Own Property To Repair Home After Fire

IT’S HAPPENING… BREAKING: President Trump Meets with AG Bill Barr in Oval Office – Then Delays Departure and Calls in Top Aides and Communication Team

The So-Called War on Terror Has Killed Over 801,000 People and Cost $6.4 Trillion: New Analysis

Humor

My favorite moment from the impeachment hearing today.

Judge In Planned Parenthood Trial Orders Guilty Verdict Against Journalist

Judge orders man accused of threatening U.S. Sen. Rand Paul, family to be involuntarily medicated

The real meaning of ‘OK Boomer’

Casualties of War: Military Veterans Have Become America’s Walking Wounded

T(y)ranny Triumphant, Part II: Zhe Who Controls the Past…

FAKE SCIENCE for COPS: Alcohol level breathalyzers based on sham science, shocking investigation discovers

The Big Plantation

J. P. Morgan’s Takeover Of The American Press In 1915

Police Responding to Man Having a Seizure, Shoot and Kill His Service Dog

It Happened To Us In Idaho – The Nick and Donna Nickerson Family

The Daily Northwestern Apologizes to Students for Reporting News That Triggered Them

Drag queen sashays into Trump impeachment hearings

Israel Settles Score with Islamic Jihad Leader

Robert Spencer’s 'The Palestinian Delusion': A Treasure

VATICAN HOSTS PRO-ABORTION, PRO-LGBT ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION

Coming Soon to a Democrat Run City Near You… Denver Business Owner Fined for Not Picking Up the Homeless Sh*t on the Sidewalk Outside his Business

BOOM! Rudy Giuliani DESTROYS Schiff’s First Witness GEORGE KENT – He’s Behind Dismissal of Investigation into Soros’s Corrupt AntAC Operation in Ukraine

Ukrainian Officials Release Records of 46 Payments to Hunter Biden from Burisma Holdings, 38 Payments were for $83,333 Totaling Over $3.1 Million

Berkeley ‘instructor’: ‘Rural Americans’ are ‘bad people’

Australian Police Willing To Leer At As Many Naked Teen Bodies As It Takes To Stop Drug Overdoses

Trump Jr walks out of book launch after heckling from supporters

The Sad, Sad State Of Virginia


Status: Not Logged In; Sign In

Primative Weapons
See other Primative Weapons Articles

Title: More People Killed by Knives Than by Rifles, Shotguns, But Handguns Used in Most Murders
Source: CNSnews
URL Source: https://www.cnsnews.com/news/articl ... es-shotguns-handguns-used-most
Published: Oct 8, 2019
Author: Kharen Martinez Murcia
Post Date: 2019-10-10 19:28:17 by Tooconservative
Keywords: None
Views: 98
Comments: 5

(CNSNews.com) – The 2018 homicide data from the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) shows that more people were murdered with knives (1,515) and “blunt objects” such as hammers (443) than with rifles (297). The numbers also show that fewer people were killed with shotguns (235) than with knives or blunt objects.

However, the vast majority of homicides (6,603) were committed with handguns.

The FBI crime statistics show that 10,265 murders were committed by firearms, all types, in 2018: 6,603 murders by handguns; 297 by rifles; 235 by shotguns; 167 by “other guns”; and 2,963 by “firearms, type not stated.”

Expanded Homicide Data Table 8

Murder Victims
by Weapon, 2014–2018

Weapons20142015201620172018
Total12,27813,78015,31815,19514,123
Total firearms:7,8039,10310,37211,00610,265
  Handguns5,3426,1766,7627,0516,603
  Rifles235215300390297
  Shotguns238247247264235
  Other guns88151172180167
  Firearms, type not stated1,9002,3142,8913,1212,963
  Knives or cutting instruments1,5451,5251,5581,6091,515
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)431436464472443
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)1668647664710672
Poison9812155
Explosives61104
Fire5563789672
Narcotics706911811078
Drowning1212989
Strangulation8496978970
Asphyxiation931059211190
Other weapons or weapons not stated1,5021,7151,853969900

  • 1 Pushed is included in personal weapons.
  • NOTE: The Uniform Crime Reporting Technical Refresh enables updating of prior years' crime data; therefore, data presented in this table may not match previously published data.

While there were 1,515 homicides by “knives or cutting instruments” in 2018, there were 1,698 knife murders in 2017, 1,558 in 2016, and 1,525 in 2015.

Five people were murdered by poison in 2018; four by explosives; 72 by fire; 78 by narcotics (homicides); nine by drowning; 70 by strangulation; and 90 by asphyxiation.

Another 900 people were killed by “other weapons or weapons not stated.”

According to a Pew research report, “protection tops the list of reasons why gun owners have a gun…. Two-thirds of gun owners (67%) say this as a major reason why they own a firearm.”

The study also said that “regardless of whether they live in an urban, suburban or rural area, Americans are much more likely to cite protection than other considerations as a major reason for owning a gun.”

Rifle such as the AR-15, which looks like some of the long guns you see in military or action movies, are usually set up to fire 223 Remington ammo or 5.56 mm NATO ammo. Gun control advocates and many Democratic politicians want to ban the AR-15.

“Hell, yes, we're going to take your AR-15, your AK-47,” presidential contender Beta O'Rourke said during a debate.


Poster Comment:

Ye gods, what a nightmare to reformat these tables to post in an article. Every time I do it (using a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace), I swear "never again". Which lasts until the next time I want to post such a table. OTOH, I have become far more expert in regexps as a result of this useless habit.

Post Comment   Private Reply   Ignore Thread  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

#1. To: Tooconservative (#0)

Pushed is included in personal weapons.

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:35:23 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#2. To: Tooconservative (#0)

a very powerful programmable text editor with regular expression search-and-replace

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

Must be included in the "Other weapons or weapons not stated"

watchman  posted on  2019-10-10   22:52:09 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#3. To: watchman (#1)

It is a most excellent reformatted table, but for the life of me I don't know what is meant by "pushed" as a personal weapon.

I noticed it too and thought it indicates the victim was pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train, etc.

Dayum! How come this isn't found in the list of weapons.

I know, right?

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are. It's one of the dark arts of computer science. I could point you toward Wiki's explanation of regular expressions and your eyes would totally glaze over in about 10 seconds. It's not as bad as learning something like calculus but it has a very steep learning curve.

Regexps are a powerful descriptive language to allow you to search-replace very complicated text strings with excruciating precision. If you know how to use it. I've been using them for 10 years or more and still haven't mastered the look-ahead/look-behind and bookmarking operations, mostly because I don't need such devilishly complex text manipulations.

I was trying to think of a complex regexp example I could post here to show how you use regexps and the regexp syntax required (which looks like some toddler pounded a keyboard at random). It is very very dense notation, hard to read even for nerds.

I wrote an example of how to validate and transform phone numbers. Then I decided you probably don't want to read something that horrible. So I decided to delete that example so you wouldn't have to pretend to read it. LOL

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   0:34:43 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#4. To: Tooconservative (#3)

pushed off a cliff, pushed in front of a bus or train,

or pushed a slug into the barrel of my shotgun

But then someone would have to explain to everyone what regexps are.

I'm probably the only one in the room who doesn't know what regexps are. But I would love to know how you went from herding cows to "the dark arts of computer science". Maybe there is hope for me...well...probably not;-/

So I decided to delete that example

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

watchman  posted on  2019-10-11   7:26:10 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#5. To: watchman (#4)

Thanks for that act of kindness...but sometimes...you just scare me, TC

Delightful. I almost never scare anyone.     : )

Tooconservative  posted on  2019-10-11   7:40:27 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


TopPage UpFull ThreadPage DownBottom/Latest

[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register] 

Please report web page problems, questions and comments to webmaster@libertysflame.com