[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] The judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

KEASLER, and HERVEY, JJ., concurred.

WOMACK, J., did not participate.

NOTES

[1] Appellant claimed he hit his brother only once but the medical examiner who performed the autopsy testified that the injuries to the skull indicated that the victim had been struck twice.

[2] Note that at the time of the Cowles decision, Texas used the M'Naghten Rule to determine the defense of insanity. The M'Naghten Rule asked whether the accused could distinguish right from wrong at the time of the offense. Texas Penal Code Section 8.01(a) now states that "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong." This is also different from the insanity statute at the time of the Wagner decision, which included "or was incapable of conforming his conduct to the requirements of the law he allegedly violated."

[3] In Bradley v.