[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] See MCL 211.78i. It is reasonable to presume that following the notice requirements of the GPTA usually results in providing the affected taxpayer with actual notice of foreclosure proceedings. We reject plaintiffs' claim of facial unconstitutionality.

Plaintiffs next argue that the GPTA, as applied to each plaintiff, resulted in a deprivation of constitutional due process in connection with notice.

We do not agree. We note, initially, that under MCL 211.78i(10), “The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.”

Plaintiffs' emphasis on Jones and Sidun notwithstanding, defendants did not simply rely on a mailing to an address they learned was ineffective.