[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] nolu chan  posted on  2018-08-23   20:43:27 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#32. To: Vicomte13 (#25)

It is not clear if the authority applies

Assert the authority and do it.

Just to clarify the issue, the appointment of Giuliani goes directly contrary to the appointment power of 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) which requires the appointee to already be in a senate confirmed position.

It is not clear that the President could use 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) to appoint anyone to replace an official he fires. This code states it applies in case an official, "dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office."

That's what Mueller and the other side's bastards do. It's what Obama did.

Just assert the authority, take the act, and retain firm command over the police forces - secret service - etc.

Obama did not do that. Lincoln did.