[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] http://www.centerforethicalpractice.org/lawsaffectingconfidentiality

Most states legally impose a “duty to protect” requirement only if the patient poses a threat to others; but a very few states legally impose on therapists a duty to protect a patient from harm to self. (See examples below quoted from statutes in Nebraska and New Jersey.) As described in a later section of this Appendix, however, many states explicitly allow disclosure in circumstances of danger to self, but do not require such disclosure.

Nebraska: § 38-2137 “The duty to warn of or to take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent behavior shall arise only under the limited circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section” [i.e., “when the patient has communicated to the mental health practitioner a serious threat of physical violence against himself, herself, or a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” . . .”The duty shall be discharged by the mental health practitioner if reasonable efforts are made to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.” [emphasis added]

New Jersey: § 2A:62A-16 – Duty to Warn and Protect “b.