[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] There is a constitutional provision empowering the Congress "To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the militia, and for governing such part of them as may be employed in the service of the United States, reserving to the states respectively, the appointment of the officers, and the authority of training the militia according to the discipline prescribed by Congress."

Those provisions grant the power to do the things specified. They do not command that an organized militia be maintained.

10 U.S.C. § 311: "(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."

The unorganized militia of the United States is still there, subject to being called up.

nolu chan  posted on  2018-05-29   16:22:17 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#167. To: misterwhite (#152)