[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Indeed, she stated that she did not see J.M. before he took her phone. She said the incident scared her “[b]ecause I don’t know what happened.” Being startled, however, does not appear to satisfy the fear requirement for robbery. (Pen. Code, § 212 [defining “fear” as it is used in Pen. Code § 211 to mean fear of an unlawful injury].)2 There is no evidence that J.M. used the victim’s fear of such injury to accomplish the taking or to prevent the victim from recovering her phone. Although she acknowledged

_____

2 Penal Code section 212 states: “The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or, 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.”