[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) “[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 576, quoting Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, italics omitted.) In making this determination, we “‘presume every fact in support of the judgment the trier of fact could have reasonably deduced from the evidence.’” (People v. Wilson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 758, 806.)1

Penal Code section 211 sets forth the elements of robbery: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Robbery consists of two components; gaining possession of the victim’s property and carrying it away. (People v.