[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] There are some limited exceptions to the latter rule—for example, another manmay appear on the birth certificate if the “mother” and “husband” and “putative father” all file affidavits vouching for the putative father’s paternity. Ibid. But as all parties agree, the requirement that a married woman’s husband appear on her child’s birth certificate applies in cases where the couple conceived by means of artificial insemination with the help of an anonymous sperm donor. See Pet. for Cert. 4; Brief in Opposition 3–4; see also Ark. Code §9–10–201(a) (2015) (“Any child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman’s husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination”).

nolu chan  posted on  2017-06-27   5:02:09 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#11. To: nolu chan (#10)

For the purposes of birth registration

That really does say it all.

cranky  posted on  2017-06-27   7:49:42 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply