[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] 28
WILSON V. LYNCH

cardholders who use marijuana. Section 478.11 defines an unlawful user as "any person who is a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician." Wilson contends that, because a medical recommendation must be obtained to receive a marijuana registry card, a holder of a registry card who uses marijuana has not used a controlled substance in a manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician. This is incorrect as a matter of federal law. Under 21 U.S.C. § 812, marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance, meaning that-as far as Congress is concerned-marijuana "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment[, and] there is a lack of accepted safety for use of the . . . substance under medical supervision." 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(B) & (C). No physician may legally prescribe marijuana as a matter of federal law, and no user of medical marijuana is using it "as prescribed by a licensed physician" within the meaning of 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.