[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Wilson argues that the Open Letter falls into the third Hemp Industries category because it effectively amended 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. Specifically, she argues that the Open Letter impermissibly expands 27 C.F.R. § 478.11's definition of an "unlawful user" of illegal drugs to include registry


28
WILSON V. LYNCH

cardholders who use marijuana. Section 478.11 defines an unlawful user as "any person who is a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician." Wilson contends that, because a medical recommendation must be obtained to receive a marijuana registry card, a holder of a registry card who uses marijuana has not used a controlled substance in a manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician.