[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] No physician may legally prescribe marijuana as a matter of federal law, and no user of medical marijuana is using it "as prescribed by a licensed physician" within the meaning of 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.

Wilson also characterizes the Open Letter as making a blanket assertion that any individual with a registry card is a marijuana user. According to Wilson, this blanket assertion is made without any investigation or due process, and is therefore unlike the illustrations provided in 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 that assist others in determining when someone can reasonably be determined as using a "controlled substance in a manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician."[11]

____________________

[11] Wilson points to the following instances identified in 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 as examples of conduct or behavior that may raise an inference of current use of a controlled substance:

a conviction for use or possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent arrest


29
WILSON V. LYNCH

However, the Open Letter does not make a blanket assertion that all registry card users are marijuana users, it simply clarifies that a firearms dealer has "reasonable cause to believe" an individual is an unlawful user if she holds a registry card. This inference falls well within the scope of 27 C.F.R. § 478.11, which states that "[a]n inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession that reasonably covers the present time." A marijuana registry card is circumstantial evidence, although by no means dispositive evidence, of recent use or possession of marijuana.