[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] ____________________

[1] As we recently observed: “The [Controlled Substances Act] prohibits the manufacture, distribution, and possession of marijuana. Anyone in any state who possesses, distributes, or manufactures marijuana for medical or recreational purposes (or attempts or conspires to do so) is committing a federal crime.” United States v. McIntosh, No. 15-10117, 2016 WL 4363168, at *11 n.5 (9th Cir. Aug. 16, 2016).


6
WILSON V. LYNCH

applicant the risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana. Id. §453A.210(2)(a)(1)-(3). Cardholders must also comply with certain ongoing requirements, including limitations on the amount of marijuana they have at one time, id. § 453A.200(3)(b), as well as the requirement that they "[e]ngage in . . . the medical use of marijuana in accordance with the provisions of this chapter as justified to mitigate the symptoms or effects of a person's chronic or debilitating medical condition," id. § 453A.200(3)(a). A registry card is valid for one year and may be renewed annually by submitting updated written documentation from a physician. Id. §§ 453A.220(5), 453A.230(1)(b).