[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Consistent with a letter issued by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives ("ATF"), the dealer refused to sell Wilson a firearm because of her registry card. Wilson sued, challenging the federal statutes, regulations, and guidance that prevented her from buying a


5
WILSON V. LYNCH

gun. The district court dismissed Wilson's complaint, and Wilson appealed. We affirm.

BACKGROUND

Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 812. As a Schedule I controlled substance, marijuana, under federal law, is deemed to have "no currently accepted medical use in treatment[, and] [t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the . . . substance under medical supervision." Id. § 812(b)(1)(B) & (C).[1]

This, however, is not the view of the State of Nevada. Although Nevada law criminalizes the possession of marijuana, see Nev. Rev.