[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] See 28 C.F.R. Sec. 0.100(b). In rescheduling a drug, the Administrator must consider, inter alia, "[s]cientific evidence of [the drug's] pharmacological effect, if known," and "[t]he state of current scientific knowledge regarding the drug or other substance." 21 U.S.C. § 811(c) (2), (3).

A drug is placed in Schedule I if (1) it "has a high potential for abuse," (2) it has "no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States," and (3) " [t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug ... under medical supervision." 21 U.S.C. § 812(b) (1) (1988) (emphasis added). The Schedule II criteria are somewhat different: (1) the drug "has a high potential for abuse," (2) it "has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions," and (3) " [a]buse of the drug ... may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence." 21 U.S.C. § 812(b) (2) (1988) (emphasis added). Petitioners' central claim is that the Administrator misinterpreted the language italicized above.

B. Procedural History