[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Accordingly, mere possession of marijuana remains a misdemeanor offense, MCL 333.7403(2)(d), and the manufacture of marijuana remains a felony, MCL 333.7401(2)(d).

From the Opinion of the Court at 4:

II. LOWER-COURT RULINGS

The district court noted that the MMMA “is probably one of the worst pieces of legislation I’ve ever seen in my life..."

The Analysis was given at 12-16:

(1) BONA FIDE PHYSICIAN-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP

MCL 333.26428(a)(1) states that a medical-purpose defense shall be presumed valid if: A physician has stated that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition . . . .

We find that there was evidence in this particular case that the doctor’s recommendations did not result from assessments made in the course of bona fide physician-patient relationships.10 Dr. Eisenbud testified that he was board-certified in ophthalmology.