[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] For example. They have authority over their children.

A K A Stone  posted on  2008-04-23   21:47:07 ET  Reply   Trace   Private Reply  


#5. To: A K A Stone (#0)

The unanimous decision comes in a case from Portsmouth, Va., where city detectives seized crack cocaine from a motorist after arresting him for a traffic ticket offense.

That's NOT exactly what happened as descibed in his appeal in Virginia.

I would hate to think that the 'Rubes' who read this stuff took that to be what happened ... so here is what actually transpired:

This appeal implicates Code § 19.2-74(A)(1). In pertinent part, this Code section provides that when a police officer detains a person for a Class 1 misdemeanor, the officer "shall . . . issue a summons . . . to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons," and "[u]pon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear at such time and place,the officer shall forthwith release him from custody."