[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] And it provides that if a State does not comply with this instruction, the Secretary of Health and Human Services must “establish and oper­ate such Exchange within the State.” §18041(c)(1). A separate part of the Act—housed in §36B of the Inter­nal Revenue Code—grants “premium tax credits” to subsi­dize certain purchases of health insurance made on Ex­changes. The tax credit consists of “premium assistance amounts” for “coverage months.” 26 U. S. C. §36B(b)(1). An individual has a coverage month only when he is cov­-

[2]

ered by an insurance plan “that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§18031].” §36B(c)(2)(A). And the law ties the size of the premium assistance amount to the premiums for health plans which cover the individual “and which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§18031].” §36B(b)(2)(A). The premium assistance amount further depends on the cost of certain other insurance plans “of­fered through the same Exchange.” §36B(b)(3)(B)(i).