[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Due to the ruckus that followed, the language used therein does not appear in what was enacted into law -- H.R. 3590.

The assertions of death panels and pointing guns may be hyperbole. If not rising to the level of "death panels," the content of the provision is troublesome. It could provide the authority for the IPAB to mandate the creation of veritable death panels.

42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk requires that the Independent Payment Advisory Board (IPAB) submit an annual "proposal containing recommendations to reduce the Medicare per capita growth rate to the extent required by this section...."