[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.092(5)(c), making it a deceptive trade practice for a person to advertise or offer an opportunity for investment and make "any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact which is necessary to make another statement, considering the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading;"

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.092(8), which declares that it is a deceptive trade practice for a person to "[k]nowingly misrepresent[] the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction;"

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(3), which makes knowing violations of "a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services" a violation of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act; and

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0973, allowing a court to impose heightened penalties for "engaging in a deceptive trade practice directed toward [an] elderly person or person with disability." Nev. Rev.