[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] 159. Bank of America engaged in deceptive acts or practices in servicing of residential mortgage loans by representing that it had authority for enforce mortgage Notes and foreclose on behalf of certain Trusts, when it had knowingly failed to properly transfer the interest in the relevant Notes to those Trusts.

160. Bank of America engaged in deceptive practices by engaging in collection and foreclosure practices in violation of the FDCPA and SCRA.

161. Defendants' deceptive conduct breached their obligations under Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598, et seq., including, but not limited to:

[42]

- - -

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(5), which provides that it is a deceptive practice for a person to "[k]nowingly make[] a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease ... "

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(9), which provides that it is a deceptive practice for a person to "[a]dvertise[] goods or services with the intent not to sell or lease them as advertised;"

Nev. Rev.