[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(3), which makes knowing violations of "a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services" a violation of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act; and

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0973, allowing a court to impose heightened penalties for "engaging in a deceptive trade practice directed toward [an] elderly person or person with disability." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0953, making evidence that someone has engaged in a deceptive practice "prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen

[43]

- - -

competition. "

162. On information and belief, affected consumers included consumers over the age of 60.

163. In all matters alleged herein, the Defendants acted in the course of their business or occupation within the meaning of Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0903 to 598.0999.