[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] The issue of whether mandamus must issue to correct the wrongful deprivation of a jury trial also implicates a long-unresolved circuit split, which Justice Byron White identified in his dissent to Kamen v. Nordberg, 485 U.S. 939 (1988).

Because Petitioner’s trial is set for June 26th, 2017, Petitioner files a Motion for Expedited Consideration herewith, and requests that the Court consider this Petition at its conference on June 15th. Each of the foregoing points is addressed in more detail below.

I. Defendant is entitled to a jury trial

18 U.S.C.A. § 3691 provides that the defendant is entitled to a jury in any criminal contempt case where the “contempt charged…also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of Congress, or under the laws of any state in which it was done or omitted.” The contempt charged in this case constitutes a criminal offense under 18 U.S.C.A. § 242 (“Deprivation of Civil Rights”), and so Defendant is entitled to a trial by jury.9