[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] Other statutes prohibit possession of a handgun in certain circumstances regardless of whether a person has the intent to use the handgun unlawfully. Those statutes still have full force and effect. For example, § 5-73-122(a)(1) prohibits (with exceptions not relevant here) possessing a deadly weapon “in any publicly owned building or facility or on the State Capitol grounds.” So a person could not lawfully bring a handgun with him or her to the State Capitol grounds even though doing so wouldn’t necessarily violate § 5-73-120(a). I provide a non-exhaustive list of those statutes in the Addendum to this opinion.