[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Mail]  [Sign-in]  [Setup]  [Help]  [Register]
[…] COUNTY COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER

In the Matter of the Application of Alan N. Kachalsky,
for a pistol permit pursuant to Penal Law Section 400.00

FILED AND ENTERED ON [10/8] 2008
WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK

DECISION & ORDER
Index No.: 3/2008

CACACE, J.

This Court, in its capacity as handgun licensing officer for the County of Westchester (see Penal Law §265.00(10)) has been presented with the application of Alan N. Kachalsky, 47C Peck Avenue, Rye, New York, for an unrestricted full carry pistol permit. In accordance with the statutory mandate (see Penal Law §400.00(4)), the Westchester County Department of Public Safety has conducted an investigation of the applicant’s background.

In order for the issuance of a license to “have and carry concealed [sic] without regard to employment or place of possession by any person,” the Court must find “proper cause exists for the issuance thereof.” Penal Law §400.00(2)(f).

The Court, in exercising its broad discretion, finds “good cause” for denial of the subject application. Matter of Charles I. Anderson v.